Last modified: [6-04-2018]

 

Introduction

 

tompernicejr.com (“We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

 

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the https://tompernicejr.com/ (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us by completing the contact form located at https://tompernicejr.com/contact/.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes We make to our privacy policy on this page. If We make material changes to how We treat our users’ personal information, We will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

This policy applies to information we collect:

This Website’s contact forms, shopping cart, questionnaire and webinar forms (directly from you when you provide it to us):
First Name
Last Name
Email Address
Phone Number
Company Name
Messages & Poll data
Postal Address
In email, text, online chat, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
Information provided at the time of requesting further services or a quote.
We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
Through mobile and desktop applications you interact with from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.
We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes unless agreed by you.
Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.

 

When visitors leave Comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

To present our Website and its contents to you.
To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services We offer or provide though it.
To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please contact us through our contact form.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that We collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
To contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.
To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of tompernicejr.com’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by tompernicejr.com about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
With your consent.

 

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of tompernicejr.com, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email through our contact form or write us at: Tom Pernice 38020 Bear Canyon Drive, Murrieta, CA 92562.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We do our best to protect your personal information, We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email, phone number, address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

 

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics in our website application. Visitors of tompernicejr.com analytics are tracked through Google Analytics. We use the Google Analytics Reporting API to gather analytics about visitors to our website and present them in an actionable way via charts and conversion statistics. We disclose Google Analytics information only to those of our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide the services available on our website.

 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. You can visit their Privacy Policy page here: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

 

How Long We retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, or submitted information through our contact form you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Who We Share Your Data With

We may use third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

List of our service providers:

Mailchimp. Visit their Privacy Policy page here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We recommend you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

 

We do not control over and assume no responsibility for the content or privacy policies of any third party sites or services.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this websites privacy policies please contact us:

By mail: 38020 Bear Canyon Drive, Murrieta, CA 92562

By visiting this page on our website: https://tompernicejr.com/contact/

By phone: (951) 970-6427

 

How We Protect Your Data

We take measures such as SSL encryption; and staff training in data protection to protect your data.